Optical fiber systems & Copper cabling infrastructure products | Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

Search
Close this search box.

Fiber systems & copper cabling systems products | Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

Search
Close this search box.

Work out a Solution for your Optical Access Network

Fiber optic network construction is taking place at the fastest pace ever.

Can you work out a solution to the FTTX Scene Issue?

FTTX Scene analysis

FTTX Scene analysis

FTTH: Fiber-to-home users only use fiber-optic transmission media to connect the communication center and the family residence. The introduction of fiber is exclusively used in a single-family homes.

FTTO: Optical fiber to the company/office, using only optical fiber transmission media to connect the communication center and company or office users. A single company or office user exclusively uses the introduction of optical fiber, and the user manages the equipment or network after the ONU/ONT.

FTTB/C: Fiber to the building/distribution box. Replace the copper cable before the user lead-in point with optical fiber. The ONU is deployed under the traditional branch box (user lead-in point). Namely, the DP point (DP, Distribution Point) ONU Uses other media to access users.

FTTCab: Fiber to the transfer box, replacing traditional feeder cables with optical fibers. The ONU is deployed at the transfer box or FP point, and other media are used under the ONU to connect to users.

FTTx business capabilities

Item

FTTCab

FTTB/C

FTTO

FTTH

Common application patterns

FTTCabinet

FTTBuilding/FTTCurb

FTTOffice

FTTHome

ONU capacity

Hundreds of users

Dozens of users

Single enterprise/office

Single household

OLT-ONU distance

5Km~100Km

<20Km

<20Km

<20Km

ONU Typical distance from the user

1~3Km

300m

0~50m

0~20m

Per user bandwidth capacity

2~25Mbps

50/100Mbps

100M~GE

100M

Commonly used technologies for the user interface on the ONU side

POTS

ADSL

ADSL2+

VDSL2

VDSL2/TDM

FE

POTS

FE/GE

TDM

WLAN

ATM

FE

POTS

WLAN

RF

ONU Equipment type

 

MDU/MTU

SBU

SFU/HGU

 

 

 

 

Share:

Fiber Optic Transceivers
Fiber System
Copper Cabling System
Cabinet And Racks

Social Media

Related Posts

Fiber Optic Cable Connectors

How To Install Fiber Optic Cable Connectors?

The connection methods for SC, FC, ST, and FT connectors with optical fibers are basically the same. Due to slight structural differences, the LC connector uses a latch mechanism, the FC connector uses a threaded screw mechanism, the SC connector uses a push-pull with latch mechanism, and the ST connector uses a bayonet twist-lock mechanism. These differences result in slight variations in the steps for inserting the optical fiber into the connector. Here, we will use the LC connector as an example to explain the detailed operating steps for connecting it with the optical fiber.

Optical Splitters

Comprehensive Guide to Optical Splitters

An optical splitter is a crucial passive fiber optic device that splits and combines optical signals. It is widely used in passive optical network systems, such as EPON, GPON, BPON, FTTX, and FTTH, to connect central office and terminal equipment and to achieve the branching and distribution of optical signals.

What Are CWDM, DWDM and FWDM

What Are CWDM, DWDM and FWDM?

A fiber optic system is a network designed for transmitting data as pulses of light through strands of fiber made of glass or plastic. These systems are known for their high bandwidth and long-distance communication capabilities, making them essential in modern telecommunications and data networks.

What Are MTP MPO Patch Cords

What Are MTP/MPO Patch Cords?

A fiber optic system is a network designed for transmitting data as pulses of light through strands of fiber made of glass or plastic. These systems are known for their high bandwidth and long-distance communication capabilities, making them essential in modern telecommunications and data networks.

Fill Out The Form To Get Our Latest Catalog

Get A Free Quote