Email: sales@hello-signal.com

TGW022-Introduction to Fiber Optic Transceiver-Zion Communication

Writer: MJ from Zion Communication

Date:2021-10-21

What is fiber optic transceiver?

How do I choose a right fiber optic transceiver?

How to find the top quality manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic transceiver?

People often have the above questions when purchasing optical modules. We hope we can help all buyers from all over the world with the following contents.

Introduction to fiber optic transceiver
Introduction to fiber optic transceiver2

Contents

1. What is Fiber Optic Transceiver?

1.1 Definition of fiber optic transceiver
1.2 Types of fiber optic transceiver

1.2.1 Classified by transmission rates
1.2.2 Classified by Package

1.3 The main parameters of fiber optic transceiver

1.3.1 Data rate
1.3.2 Transmission distance
1.3.3 Main wavelengths
1.3.4 Optical transmit power
1.3.5 Receiving sensitivity
1.3.6 Fiber mode
1.3.7 Connector type
1.3.8 Extinction ratio
1.3.9 Eye diagram

2. How do I choose a right fiber optic transceiver?
3.How to find the top quality manufacturer and supplier of fiber optic transceiver?

3.1 The concept of high quality products.
3.2 Perfect quality inspection process
3.3 Qualified by international certifications
3.4 Wholeheartedly serving customers

1 What is Fiber Optic Transceiver?

1.1 Definition of Fiber Optic Transceiver

Fiber Optic Transceiver also was known as Fiber Optical Transceiver, Optical Module, Optics Module, etc. It is a typically hot-pluggable fiber optic transceiver used in high-bandwidth data communications applications. Fiber optic transceivers typically have an electrical interface on the side that connects to the inside of the system and an optical interface on the side that connects to the outside world through a fiber optic cable. The form factor and electrical interface are often specified by an interested group using a multi-source agreement (MSA). 

It is a single, packaged device that uses fiber optic technology to transmit and receive data.The transceiver consists of a transmitter and a receiver.The transceiver has electronic components to condition and encode/decode data into light pulses and then send them to the other end as electrical signals. To send data as light, it makes use of a light source, such as VSCEL, FP, and DFB laser, which is controlled by the electronic parts, and to receive light pulses, such as Pin, APD, it makes use of a photodiode semiconductor.

1.2 Types of Fiber Optic Transceiver

Fiber optic transceivers are classified into various types according to different requirements

1.2.1 Classified by transmission rates

The transmission rate is the number of bits transmitted per second. The unit of measure for transmission rate in Mbps (Megabits per second) or Gbps (Gigabits per second). Depending on transmission rates,fiber optic transceivers are classified into 155Mbps,1.25Gbps,10Gbps,16Gbps,25Gbps, 32Gbps, 40Gbps,100Gbps, 200Gbps and 400Gbps.

What is Fiber Optic Transceiver

1.2.2 Classified by Package

By fiber optic transceiver package, they are classified as QSFP28, QSFP+, CFP, CXP, SFP, SFP+, XFP,  1X9, etc.

1.3.1 Data rate

The number of bits that are conveyed or processed per second.

The main ones now are 155Mbps,1.25Gbps,10Gbps,16Gbps,25Gbps, 32Gbps, 40Gbps,100Gbps, 200Gbps and 400Gbps.

1.3.2 Transmission distance

The maximum distance over which signals can transmit.

Cat5e/Cat6 up to 100m; SMF up to 160km; MMF up to 2km.

1.3.3 Main wavelength

Central wavelength represents the wave band used for optical signal transmission.

At present, there are mainly four types wavelengths for fiber optic transceiver:

Dual fiber optic transceiver: 850 nm, 1310 nm, and 1550 nm

BiDi Single fiber optic transceiver: 1270nm, 1310nm, 1330nm ,1550nm

CWDM fiber optic transceiver: total 18 channels from 1270 to 1610nm

DWDM fiber optic transceiver: total 45 channels from 1528.77 to 1563.86nm,Usually we use C17-C61 channels to indicate.

1.3.4 Optical transmit power

Output optical power (TX power) of an optic transceiver when it is working properly. The optical TX power is the signal level leaving from that device, which should be within the transmitter power range.A simple calculation is used to determine the value of the optical power (measured in dBm)

1.3.5 Receiving sensitivity

Receiving (RX) sensitivity is the incoming signal level being received from the far end device and it should fall within the receive power range.A simple calculation is used to determine the value of the optical power (measured in dBm)

1.3.6 Fiber mode

Optical fibers are classified into single-mode (SMF) which used for long distance and multi-mode fibers (MMF) which used for short distance.

1.3.7 Connector type

The Commonly used connector types are LC connector (applicable to QSFP, SFP, SFP+ transceivers), SC connector (applicable to BIDI SFP, 1×9 transceivers),MPO connector (applicable to QSFP+ SR4 modules), RJ-45 connector (applicable to Copper-T).

1.3.8 Extinction ratio

The minimum ratio of the average optical power with signals transmitted against the average optical power without signals transmitted in complete modulation mode. The extinction ratio indicates the capability of an optical module to identify signal 0 and signal 1. This parameter is a quality indicator for fiber optic transceivers.

1.3.9 Eye diagram

In telecommunication, an eye pattern, also known as an eye diagram, is an oscilloscope display in which a digital signal from a receiver is repetitively sampled and applied to the vertical input, while the data rate is used to trigger the horizontal sweep.

1.How do I choose a right fiber optic transceiver?

With the rapid development of optical communication, more and more fiber optic transceivers are appearing in the market to meet the needs of users to achieve various transmission rates.

When choosing the right fiber optic transceiver, we need to consider the following main factors.

  • What data rate do you want to transmit at?
  • What is your link distance?
  • What type of fiber optic cable do you want to connect to the fiber optictransceiver?
  • What type of signal are you transmitting? 
  • What brand and model of equipment are you using?
 

The main types of fiber optic transceiver for your chosing from hangzhou zion communication co.,ltd under brand “hellosignal”

Zion Communication’s Hot 100G transceiver types

Zion Code

Zion Description

7211010

100G QSFP28 SR4 850nm 100M MPO MMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver

7211020

100G QSFP28 PSM4 1310nm 2KM MPO SMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver

7211030

100G QSFP28 LR4 CWDM 2KM LC SMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver

7211050

100G QSFP28 LR4 LAN WDM 10KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7211060

100G QSFP28 ER4 LAN WDM 30KM/40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

Zion Communication’s Hot 40G transceiver types

Zion Code

Zion Description

7212010

40G QSFP+ SR4  850nm 150M MPO MMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver

7212020

40G BiDi QSFP+ SR4  850nm & 900nm 100M LC MMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver

7212030

40G QSFP+ SR4  850nm 400M LC MMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver

7212050

40G QSFP+ LR4 CWDM  2KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7212060

40G QSFP+ LR4 CWDM  10KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7212070

40G QSFP+ ER4 CWDM 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7212080

40G QSFP+ PSM4 1310nm 2KM MPO SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7212090

40G QSFP+ PSM4 1310nm 10KM MPO SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

Zion Communication’s Hot 10G transceiver types

Zion Code

Zion Description

7213010

10G SFP+ SR 850nm 300M LC MMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7213020

10G SFP+ LR 1310nm 10KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7213030

10G SFP+ ER 1550nm 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7213040

10G SFP+ ZR 1550nm 80KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7213050

10G SFP+ BIDI LR 1270/1330nm 10KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7213060

10G SFP+ BIDI LR 1270/1330nm 20KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7213070

10G SFP+ BIDI ER 1270/1330nm 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7213080

10G SFP+ BIDI ER 1270/1330nm 60KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7213090

10G SFP+ BIDI ZR 1490/1550nm 80KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7213110

10G SFP+ CWDM 10KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7213120

10G SFP+ CWDM 20KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7213210

10G SFP+ DWDM 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

Zion Communication’s Hot 1.25G transceiver types

Zion Code

Zion Description

7214010

1.25G SFP SX 850nm 550M LC MMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214020

1.25G SFP LX 1310nm 10KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214030

1.25G SFP LX/LH 1310nm 20KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214040

1.25G SFP EX 1310nm 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214050

1.25G SFP EX 1550nm 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214060

1.25G SFP ZX 1550nm 80KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214110

1.25G BIDI SFP TX1310/RX1550nm(TX1550/RX1310nm) 10KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214120

1.25G BIDI SFP TX1310/RX1550nm(TX1550/RX1310nm) 20KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214130

1.25G BIDI SFP TX1310/RX1550nm(TX1550/RX1310nm) 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214210

1.25G CWDM SFP 20KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214220

1.25G CWDM SFP 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214230

1.25G CWDM SFP 80KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214310

1.25G DWDM SFP 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7214320

1.25G DWDM SFP 80KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

Zion Communication’s Hot Copper transceiver types

Zion Code

Zion Description

7215010

10/100BASE SFP 100M Copper-T RJ-45 Copper Transceiver

7215020

10/100/1000BASE SFP 100M Copper-T RJ-45 Copper Transceiver

7215030

1000BASE SFP 100M Copper-T RJ-45 Copper Transceiver

7215040

10G SFP 30M Copper-T RJ-45 Copper Transceiver

2.How to find the top quality manufacturer and  supplier of fiber optic transceiver?

Fiber optic transceivers are an indispensable part of fiber optic communication networks. But most likely, the price of buying four original SFP transceivers is equivalent to the actual cost of your network switch. In some cases, buying optical transceivers can be even more expensive than buying a new network switch. Where to buy cheap transceivers and how to find a reliable supplier then becomes a key consideration for many purchasing managers. The good news is that more and more responsible suppliers, such as Zion Communications, are now using high-quality optics and ICs and tightly controlling the manufacturing process to ensure that the optical transceivers sold to match the performance of the original branded optical transceivers and are at least 80% cheaper than the optics of the branded transceivers. Now, you just need to know how to find people like us.

3.1 The concept of high quality products.

The company not only upholds the philosophy of providing customers with high-quality products but is also able to implement and enforce methods in its production.

3.2 Perfect quality inspection process

3.2.1 IQC before assembly

Incoming Quality Control (IQC) and surface mounted component inspection are significant to fiber optic transceivers before they are assembled.In terms of the fiber optic transceivers manufacturing field, the suppliers must test the optical emitting module (TOSA), optical receiving module (ROSA), and optical transmitting and receiving module (BOSA) to ensure the quality and performance of transceivers. As for the inspection of surface mounted component, it is mainly used for checking whether the Printed Circuit Board (PCB) is correct and whether there is pollution, so as to ensure the performance of the fiber optic transceivers.

3.2.2 Testing After Assembly

After the assembly of the optical module is completed, a number of parameter tests are needed to test the signals at the transmitting end (TX) and receiving ends (RX). Only when the parameters like average output optical power, extinction ratio, optical modulation amplitude (OMA), bit error rate (BER) tests, etc. are compliant to the MSA standard, the performance and the quality of modules can be justified.

3.3 Qualified by international certifications

When selecting a qualified third-party module manufacturer, their ability to provide optical transceivers that meet common industry certifications, such as ISO 9001, CE (Construction Electricity), FCC (Federal Communications Commission), and RHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) standards, is an important consideration.

3.4 Wholeheartedly serving customers

There are also services that are important and can be considered from the following points.

1, the ability to provide timely quotes

2, the ability to provide timely technology-related support

3, able to provide customized services (labels, etc.)

4, able to provide logistics and customs clearance, customs clearance services

 

Share:

Fiber Optic Transceivers
ONU/OLT
FTTH / FTTX
Cabling Infrastructure
Cabling Infrastructure

Social Media

On Key

Related Posts

Work out a Solution for GPON Application Scenarios

Work out a Solution for GPON Application Scenarios

New 10G PON application scenarios are very necessary: new Gigabit cells, LAN port speed increase, campus network, etc. Therefore, your team needs to come up with practical solutions to solve this problem and deal with new scene requirements.

What is WIFI

What is WIFI?

WIFI is essentially a commercial certification and a wireless network technology. It is the most widely used wireless network transmission technology today.

Get in Touch