Email: sales@hello-signal.com

ST APC Female to ST APC male Plug-in Fixed Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)

SKU 7237005, ZC12FXEEDXX Categories , ,
  • Precise Attenuation Values
  • Low PDL&Insertion Loss
  • Precise Reflection Polishing
  • Fast Connection
  • Stable attenuation, highly Reliable
  • Complies with industry green initiative such as ROHS
  • GR910 Compliant

ST APC Female to ST APC male Plug-in Fixed Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)

 

Zion Code and Description

Zion Code Zion Description
7237005 ST APC Female to ST APC male Plug-in Fixed Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)

Female to male Fixed attenuators from OMC offer defined control of optical signals in both integrated and add-on products. Depending on the project or need, fixed attenuators can limit (attenuate) the amount of light passing through to the exact levels your project or application requirement. These precise attenuation levels provide for highly accurate performance.

 

Products Materials

Products Materials

 

Products Drawing

Products Drawing

 

Features

  • Precise Attenuation Values
  • Low PDL&Insertion Loss
  • Precise Reflection Polishing
  • Fast Connection
  • Stable attenuation, highly Reliable
  • Complies with industry green initiative such as ROHS
  • GR910 Compliant

 

Attenuator Application:

ZION COMMUNICATIONS’ Fiber Optic Attenuator is a kind of optical device that can reduce the energy of optical signal. It is used to attenuate the input optical power and avoid the distortion caused by the optical receiver due to the super strong input optical power.Fiber Optic Attenuator, as a kind of optical passive device, is used for debugging optical power performance, debugging and calibration of optical fiber instrument in optical communication system, and optical fiber signal attenuation. The product is made of attenuating fiber doped with metal ions, which can adjust the optical power to the required level.Mainly used in: 1.CWDM&DWDM,2. data center networks,3. CATV systems,4.Test Equipment

Attenuator Application

 

Connector Type

LC, SC, FC, ST
      Connector Type 1            Connector Type 2 LC optical fiber attenuator: used in LC optical fiber interface, the connector to connect SFP module, it is made by the easy-to-operate modular jack (RJ) latch mechanism. (Routers are commonly used)
Connector Type 3         Connector Type 4 SC optical fiber attenuator: applied to SC optical fiber interface, it looks very similar to RJ-45 interface, but the SC interface is flatter, the obvious difference is the contact piece inside, if it is 8 thin copper contacts, then It is an RJ-45 interface, if it is a copper column, it is an SC fiber interface.
    Connector Type 5               Connector Type 6 FC optical fiber attenuator: applied to FC optical fiber interface, the external strengthening method is a metal sleeve, and the fastening method is a turnbuckle. Generally used on the ODF side (most used on the distribution frame)
Connector Type 7              Connector Type 8 ST optical fiber attenuator: applied to ST optical fiber interface, commonly used in optical fiber distribution frame, the shell is round, and the fastening method is turnbuckle. (For 10Base-F connection, the connector is usually ST type. Often used in optical fiber distribution frames)

Characteristics:

Parameter FC, SC, LC, ST
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1310-1550
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤ 0.6
Return Loss (dB)  ≥45
Repeatability (dB) ≤ 0.2
Resolution (dB) ≤ 0.1
Wavelength dependent loss(dB) WDL≤ 0.3(CorLBand)
Polarization dependent loss(dB) PDL≤ 0.2
Temperature dependent loss(dB) TDL≤ 0.2
Tolerance for 1-5dB Attenuation(dB) ±0.5
Tolerance for 6-30dB Attenuation(nm) ±10
Mating Durability(cycle)  ≥1000
Response time(dB/ms) 3
Attenuation control accuracy(dB) ±0.5
Supply voltage(DC) ± 5V
Operating Temperature (℃)  -5 ~ +65
Storage Temperature (℃)  -40 ~ +75

Zion Communication’s Hot Fiber Optical Attenuator

Zion Code Product Code Zion Description
7237001 ZC11FXAADXX LC APC Female to LC APC male Plug-in Fixed Fiber Optical Attenuator (1-25dB)
7237002 ZC11FXBBDXX LC UPC Female to LC UPC male Plug-in Fixed Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)
7237003 ZC11FXCCDXX SC APC Female to SC APC male Plug-in Fixed Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)
7237004 ZC11FXDDDXX SC UPC Female to SC UPC male Plug-in Fixed Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)
7237005 ZC12FXEEDXX ST APC Female to ST APC male Plug-in Fixed Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)
7237006 ZC11FXFFDXX ST UPC Female to ST UPC male Plug-in Fixed Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)
7237007 ZC11FXGGDXX FC APC Female to FC APC male Plug-in Fixed  Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)
7237008 ZC11FXHHDXX FC UPC Female to FC UPC male Plug-in Fixed  Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)
7237009 ZC11FXIIDXX MU APC Female to MU APC male Plug-in Fixed  Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)
7237010 ZC12FXJJDXX MU UPC Female to MU UPC male Plug-in Fixed  Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)
7237011 ZC11FXKKDXX E2000 APC Female to E2000 APC male Plug-in Fixed  Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)
7237012 ZC11FXLLDXX E2000 UPC Female to E2000 UPC male Plug-in Fixed  Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-25dB)
7237013 ZC12FXMMDXX 8F MPO(female) to MPO(Male)Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-20dB)
7237014 ZC11FXNNDXX 12F MPO(female) to MPO(Male)Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-20dB)
7237015 ZC11FXOODXX 24F MPO(female)to MPO(Male)Fiber Optical Attenuator(1-20dB)

 

Named Rule

Named Rule

 

Packaging

This easily taken and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labelled and marked by OMC as default. Standard carton size: 34*22*15 cm; 44*34*24 cm; 54*39*34 cm. Which carton to be used depends on goods Qty. Packing can be customized.

 

Packaging

 

OEM/ODM service for you

OMC’s LC Female to LC male Fixed attenuators are available for SM UPC (1-25dB) and SM APC (1-25dB)

ZION Communication has rich experience in producing OEM/ODM cases because of the professional R & D team.

  • Customized Logo
  • Label/PE bag/Carton design

 

Fiber Optic Splitter 1×2 Fiber Coupler FBT Fiber Optic Splitter Loose Tube SC/UPC Dual Window Fused Type3

Email us, Call us, Meeting online with us!

Tell us about your purchasing plans!

We specializing in designing, manufacturing communications infrastructure & equipment and providing customized services for our customers!

Email:sales@hello-signal.com
Give Us A Call​​:+86 15715730101

Get in Touch