8F MTP SM Fiber Optic MTP-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables

The MTP connector is a type of fiber connector. MTP (Multi-Fiber Termination Push On) is a multi-core fiber connecter type. The MTP high-density fiber pre-connection system is currently mainly used in the application of high-density environments of data centers, the application of optical fiber to the building, and the internal connection applications inside the optical transceiver equipment such as the optical device, 40G, 100G, QSFP+.

 

8F MTP SM Fiber Optic MTP-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables

8F MTP SM Fiber Optic MTP-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables8F MTP SM Fiber Optic MTP-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables 28F MTP SM Fiber Optic MTP-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables 3

 

Zion Code and Description

Zion Code Zion Description
ZCM21A12HIAX 8F MTP SM Fiber Optic MTP-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables

The MTP connector is a type of fiber connector. MTP (Multi-Fiber Termination Push On) is a multi-core fiber connecter type. The MTP high -density fiber pre-connection system is currently mainly used in the application of high-density environments of data centers, the application of optical fiber to the building, and the internal connection applications inside the optical transceiver equipment such as the optical device, 40G, 100G, QSFP+.

MTP connector types are distinguished according to the EIA/TIA-604-5 regulations: core numbers (array number), male head (Male, Female), polarity (PC or APC).

8 cores MTP to Duplex( 4xLC uniboot);Simplex ( 4xLC ) Straight harness Cables assemblies. MTP- LC/SC/FC/ST Straight harness Cables are terminated with MTP and LC/SC/FC/ST connectors on both ends. The 8pcsDuplex( 4xLC uniboot); Simplex ( 4xLC ) fanout cables are optimized for 40GQSFP+ PLR4 to 10G SFP+ LR optics direct connection and high-density data center applications. have the same length. It’s specifically designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduces cable management troubles.

SM 8F MTP- LC/SC/FC/ST Straight harness Cables are optimized for 40G QSFP+ PLR4 to 10GSFP+LR optics direct connection and high-density data center applications. This 8 Fiber harness cable is used for a direct connection between QSFP+ to (4) SFP+ ports with no patch panels or intermediate trunks in between.

 

Connectors’ Industrial Standard:

Connector Reference Housing Details
MTP Singlemode EIA/TIA-604-5 SM APC: Green connectors+black boot (Standard Loss MTP)
SM APC: Yellow connectors+black boot (Super low loss MTP)
MTP Multimode EIA/TIA-604-5 OM1&OM2 PC: Beige connectors+black boot (Standard Loss MTP)
OM3&OM4 PC: Aqua connectors+black boot (Standard&Super low loss MTP)
OM3&OM4 PC: Heather Violet connectors+black boot (Standard loss MTP)
  • Meets IEC Standard IEC-61754-7; IEC61755, Telcordia GR-1435-CORE, JIS C5982; TIA-604-5(FOCIS5) compliant Structured cabling per TIA-568-C
  • 10G Fiber Channel Compliant
  • 40G and 100G IEEE 802.3

 

Other connectors’ Industrial Standard:

  • SC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS3, GR-326.NTT-SC IEC61754-4 and JIS C5973
  • LC: TIA/EIA, FOCIS10, GR-326 EIA/TIA-604-10, IEC61754-20 and JIS C5973.
  • FC: EIA /TIA-604-04, FOCIS4, NTT-FC, GR-326. IEC61754-13 and JIS C5973
  • ST: TIA/EIA, FOCIS2, GR-326. IEC61754-2 and JIS C5973 Etc
  • E2000: IEC61754-15

 

Available for

  • G657A1 MPO-LC, MPO-SC,MPO-FC,MPO-SC,MPO-ST,MPO-E2000
  • G657A2/B2 MPO-LC, MPO-SC,MPO-FC,MPO-SC,MPO-ST,MPO-E2000
  • G657B3 MPO-LC, MPO-SC,MPO-FC,MPO-SC,MPO-ST,MPO-E2000
  • OM1 62.5/125 MPO-LC, MPO-SC,MPO-FC,MPO-SC,MPO-ST,MPO-E2000
  • OM2 50/125 MPO-LC, MPO-SC,MPO-FC,MPO-SC,MPO-ST,MPO-E2000
  • OM3 50/125 MPO-LC, MPO-SC,MPO-FC,MPO-SC,MPO-ST,MPO-E2000
  • OM4 50/125 MPO-LC, MPO-SC,MPO-FC,MPO-SC,MPO-ST,MPO-E2000
  • OM5 50/125 MPO-LC, MPO-SC,MPO-FC,MPO-SC,MPO-ST,MPO-E2000

 

Optical Specifications:

Spec items. Single mode (APC 8-degree polished) Multimode (PC Flat polish)
Insertion loss (MTP)
(IEC 61300-3-34)
Standard loss:≤0.75dB(max), ≤0.50dB(Typical)
Super Low loss:≤0.35dB(max), ≤0.20dB(Typical)
Standard loss:≤0.6dB(max), ≤0.50(Typical)
Super Low loss:≤0.35dB(max) , ≤0.20dB(Typical)
Insertion loss (LC/SC/FC/ST)
(IEC 61300-3-6)
≤0.3dB ≤0.3dB
Return loss(MTP) ≥60dB(8degree polishing) ≥25dB
Return loss(LC/SC/FC/ST) APC≥60dB; UPC≥50dB ≥35dB
Durability <0.3dB typical change, 200 matings
Interchangeability ≤0.2dB
Insert-pull Test Above 600 times, IL<0.5dB
Tensile strength >70N
Operating Temperature (℃) ·-40 to + 85°C

 

Features:

  • Low insertion loss, high return loss
  • MT based Multi-fiber Connector, 4,8,12 and 24 fiber connector terminations and assemblies
  • Economical solution for mass-termination of fiber
  • Designed for low loss and standard loss SM and MM applications
  • Ruggedized round cable, oval cable and bare ribbon options available
  • Color coded housings available to differentiate fiber type, polish type and/or connector grade
  • Good in repeatability and exchangeability

 

The merits of MTP/MPO Patch cable/trunk cable generally include:

  • High quality—MTP/MPO Patch cable/trunk cables are factory pre-terminated, tested and packaged along with the test reports. These reports serve as long-term documentation and quality control.
  • Decreasing cable volume—MTP/MPO Patch cable/trunk cables have very small diameters, which decrease the cable volume and improve the air-conditioning conditions in data centers
  • Time saving—With the special plug and play design, MTP/MPO Patch cable/trunk cables can be incorporated and immediately plugged in. It greatly helps reduce the installation time.

 

Application:

SM 8F MTP- LC/SC/FC/ST Straight harness Cables are optimized for 40G QSFP+ PLR4 to 10G SFP+ LR optics direct connection and high-density data center applications.

This 8 Fiber harness cable is used for a direct connection between QSFP+ to (4) SFP+ ports with no patch panels or intermediate trunks in between

All of OMC’s MTP Connectors are from Senko/Nissin/Sumitomo. MTP Fiber Patch Cord is a kind of high density cable assemblies which is generally use in three areas.

  • The Data Center application with high dense degree environment
  • The optical fiber to the building
  • The internal connector application in fiber equipment.

Application Application 2

 

 

Naming Rules&Order Confirmation Information:

Naming Rules&Order Confirmation Information

 

Zion Communication’s Hot MPO/MTP -LC Straight harness Cables

Zion Code Zion Description
7236037 ZCM11A12HIAX 8F MPO SM Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236038 ZCM11A22HIAX 12F MPO SM Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236039 ZCM11A52HIAX 24F MPO SM Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236040 ZCM11A17HAAX 8F MPO OM3 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236041 ZCM11A27HAAX 12F MPO OM3 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236042 ZCM11A57HAAX 24F MPO OM3 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236043 ZCM11A18HMAX 8F MPO OM4 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236044 ZCM11A28HMAX 12F MPO OM4 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236045 ZCM11A58HMAX 24F MPO OM4 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236046 ZCM21A12HIAX 8F MTP SM Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236047 ZCM21A22HIAX 12F MTP SM Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236048 ZCM21A52HIAX 24F MTP SM Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236049 ZCM21A17HAAX 8F MTP OM3 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236050 ZCM21A27HAAX 12F MTP OM3 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236051 ZCM21A57HAAX 24F MTP OM3 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236052 ZCM21A18HMAX 8F MTP OM4 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236053 ZCM21A28HMAX 12F MTP OM4 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables
7236054 ZCM21A58HMAX 24F MTP OM4 Fiber Optic MPO-LC 2.0mm Straight harness Cables

Zion Communication's Hot MTP-LC Straight harness Cables

Three Connection Methods Help Keep the Right MTP/MPO Polarity

 

MTP –8 x LC Simplex structure-Type 1

MTP –8 x LC Simplex structure-Type 1

Fanout 2.0mm or 0.9mm OD leg, Fanout length: 0.5m
MPO can be Female and Male, Main cable OD:3.0mm
The cable’s Polarity method is not fixed. Customer can use it in Polarity A and B freely.
Other connectors such as SC, FC, E2000… are available

MTP –8 x LC Simplex structure-Type 1(2)

 

MTP –4 x LC Duplex structure-Type 2

MTP –4 x LC Duplex structure-Type 2

Fanout 2.0×4.1mm/0.9mm OD leg, Fanout length: 0.5m
MPO can be Female and Male, Main cable OD:3.0mm
The cable’s Polarity method is not fixed. Customer can use it in Polarity A and B freely.
Other connectors such as SC, FC, E2000… are available

MTP –4 x LC Duplex structure-Type 2(2)

 

MTP –4 x Uniboot LC structure-Type 3

MTP –4 x Uniboot LC structure-Type 3

Fanout 2.0×4.1mm/0.9mm OD leg, Fanout length: 0.5m
MPO can be Female and Male, Main cable OD:3.0mm
The cable’s Polarity method is not fixed. Customer can use it in Polarity A and B freely.
Other connectors such as SC, FC, E2000… are available

MTP –4 x Uniboot LC structure-Type 3(2)MTP –4 x Uniboot LC structure-Type 3(3)

 

Material’s details

Material’s details

 

Packaging

This easily taken and well-protected fiber optical cable package has been labelled and marked by OMC as default. Standard carton size: 34*22*15 cm; 44*34*24 cm; 54*39*34 cm. Which carton to be used depends on goods Qty. Packing can be customized.

Packaging

 

OEM/ODM service for you

  1. Cable color, printing word, material of cable jacket, connector’s color
  2. OEM Label, Identify ring, cable’s label, box, shipping marks
  3. Different quality Level.

 

Download

LC SX Plastic Fiber Optic AdapterCoupler with Flange 2

Email us, Call us, Meeting online with us!

Tell us about your purchasing plans!

We specializing in designing, manufacturing communications infrastructure & equipment and providing customized services for our customers!

Email:sales@hello-signal.com
Give Us A Call​​:+86 15715730101

Get in Touch