Optical fiber systems & Copper cabling infrastructure products | Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

Search
Close this search box.

Fiber systems & copper cabling systems products | Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

Search
Close this search box.

800G OSFP112 SR8 100m,OM3/OM4 MMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

SKU 7211001 Categories ,
  • ● 8x100G PAM4 retimed 800GAUI-8 electrical interface
    ● Dual MPO-12 APC connector and MPO16 APC connector are provided
    ● 8 channel VCSEL arrays and 8 channels PIN photo detector arrays
    ● Maximum link length of 60m on OM3 or 100m on OM4
    ● Hot Pluggable OSFP form factor
    ● Compliant to OSFP Module Specification Rev 5.0
    ● Compliant with CMIS 5.2
    ● Compliant with IEEE 802.3db
    ● Compliant to IEEE 802.3ck
    ● Less than 14W in temperature range of 0 to 70℃
    ● RoHS Compliant Part Single-mode: OS2 ( G.652.D / G.657.A1 / G.657.A2)

800G OSFP112 SR8 100m,OM3/OM4 MMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

7211001 1

Zion Code Zion Description
7211001 800G OSFP112 SR8 100m,OM3/OM4 MMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver

 

Applications

● 800GBASE-SR8 400G Ethernet
● 800G Datacom connections

 

Features

● 8x100G PAM4 retimed 800GAUI-8 electrical interface
● Dual MPO-12 APC connector and MPO16 APC connector are provided
● 8 channel VCSEL arrays and 8 channels PIN photo detector arrays
● Maximum link length of 60m on OM3 or 100m on OM4
● Hot Pluggable OSFP form factor
● Compliant to OSFP Module Specification Rev 5.0
● Compliant with CMIS 5.2
● Compliant with IEEE 802.3db
● Compliant to IEEE 802.3ck
● Less than 14W in temperature range of 0 to 70℃
● RoHS Compliant Part Single-mode: OS2 ( G.652.D / G.657.A1 / G.657.A2)

 

Description

The 800G OSFP112 SR8 100m is an Eight-Channel, Parallel, Pluggable, Fiber-Optic OSFP for 800Gigabit Ethernet applications. This transceiver is a high performance module for short-range data communication and interconnect application. It integrates eight data lanes in each direction with 8×53.125GBd. The length of OSFP SR8 is up to 60 meters over OM3 MMF or 100 meters over OM4 MMF. This module is designed to operate over multimode fiber systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm
It is compliant with OSFP112 MSA, IEEE 802.3db standard.

 

Main product parameters

Form Factor OSFP112 Max Data Rate 800 Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 1 60m on OM3 MMF
Max Cable Distance 2 100m on OM4 MMF Connector type MPO/MTP
Fiber cable Type MMF Vendor Name Zion Communication
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
Transmit Power – 8.4 ~ +2.4 dBm Max Receiver
sensitivity
– 10.3 dBm
Overload Power 2.4 dBm Extinction Ratio 3.0 dB
DDM Supported Operating Temp. 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)

Functional Blcok Diagram

Functional Blcok Diagram 1

 

Detailed product specifications

1 Absolute Maximum Ratings

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit
Storage Temperature (℃) TS -40 85 °C
Case Operating Temperature Top 0 70 °C
Relative Humidity RH 15 85 %
Power Supply Voltage VCC -0.5 3.6 V
Receiver Damage Threshold, per Lane PRdmg 5 dBm

2 Recommended Operating Environment

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note
Case operating Temperature TOP 0 70 °C
Relative Humidity(non-condensing) RH 15 85 %
Power Supply Voltage VCC 3.135 3.3 3.465 V
Total Power Consumption Pc 14 W
Supply Current per end ICC 4.465 A
Data Rate BR 850 Gbps
Transmission Distance with TD 0 60/100 m OM3/OM4
I2C Clock Frequency 0 400 kHz
Notes:
1.Under condition of 3.465V operating supply voltage, and 70℃ case temperature.

3 Electrical Characteristics (TOP = 0 to 70 °C, VCC = 3.14 to 3.46 Volts)

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note
Data rate per lane DR 53.125 GBd
Modulation format PAM4
Center Wavelength 1 λ 840 860 868 nm
RMS spectral width σ 0.6 nm
Average Launch power, each lane Pavg -4.6 4 dBm
Optical Power OMA, each Lane ,max POMA 3.5 dBm
max (TECQ, TDECQ) <1.8 dB POMA max [-2.6 , max(TECQ,TECQ)
– 4.4]
dBm
1.8 < max (TECQ, TDECQ) < 4.4 dB POMA dBm
Transmitter and dispersion eye closure (TDECQ), each lane TDECQ 4.4 dB
Transmitter eye closure for PAM4 (TECQ), each lane TECQ 4.4 dB
Extinction ratio ER 2.5 dB
Transmitter power excursion, each lane 2.3 dBm
Optical Return Loss Tolerance ORLT 14 dB
Optical Power for TX DISABLE -30 dBm
Encircled fluxb2 ≥86% at 19 um
≤30% at 4.5 um
V

Notes:
1. Defined according to the performance of the laser used.
2. Measured into type A1a.2 or type A1a.3, or A1a.4, 50 um fiber, in accordance with IEC 61280-1-4

4 Optical Receiver

Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Ref.
Data rate per lane BR 53.125 Gbd
Modulation format PAM4
Center Wavelength λ 842 850 948 nm
Damage threshold 5 dBm
Average receive power, each lane –6.4 4 dBm
Receive power, each lane (OMAouter) 3.5 dBm
Receiver reflectance Rr – 15 dB
Receiver sensitivity(OMA), each lane1 RS = max (-4.6 , TECQ – 6.4) dBm
Stressed receiver sensitivity, each lane -2 dBm
Rx LOS Assert dBm
De-assert -15 -7.5 dBm
Hysteresis 0.5 5 dB

Notes:
1. Receiver sensitivity is informative and is defined for a transmitter with a value of TECQ. Measured with conformance test signal at TP3 for BER = 2.4E-4 Pre-FEC.

5 Diagnostic Monitoring Interface

The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the normal operating conditions unless otherwise specified.
Parameter Symbol Min. Typical Max. Unit Note
Temperature monitor absolute error DMI_Temp -3 3 °C
Supply voltage monitor
absolute error
DMI _VCC -0.1 0.1 V
Channel RX power monitor absolute error DMI_RX -3 3 dB
Channel Bias current monitor DMI_Ibias -10% 10% mA
Temperature monitor absolute error DMI_Temp -3 3 °C

 

6 Management Interface

6 Management Interface

6 Management Interface2

 

7 Application Selection and Instantiation

The  host  can  select  Applications  by  programming  the  AppSel  value   in  Staged  Set  0.
AppSel=1 is the default Application populated in the Active Control Set at power-on or reset.
*Note that the channels of the module are independent and can be configured separately.(ie. up to four 100GBASE-SR  instances  can  be  configured),  however,  it  does  not  support  different  applications  with different channels at the same time
FPMD-85SRC supports two methods of application selection and instantiation. The first
method is implemented according to CMIS, and the second method is customized ,which is
simpler.
First mothod:
The applications switching configuration sequence is as follows: read Application Descriptor Registers and select the required Appsel. Write application configuration to DPConfigLane<i>in Stage Control Set 0, then write 1 to ApplyDPInitLane<i>  to trigger Application Instantiation.The Active Set can be read from page11h.
For example, select AppDescriptor3:
Step 1: Write 0x30 in Page10h Byte145~Byte152(8 bytes)—Set AppselCode3
Step 2: Write 0xFF in Page10h Byte143—Set trigger register to run Application Instantiation.
Second mothod:
Set the value of Page10h Byte240. This is a private definition.
Code Value Bit Pattern Host Electrical Interface Media Interface
0 00000000b 100GAUI-1-S C2M 100GBASE-SR1
1 00000001b 400GAUI-8 400GBASE-SR8
2 00000010b 200GAUI-8 200GBASE-SR8
3 00000011b 800G S C2M 800G-SR8
4 00000100b 400GAUI-4-S C2M 400GBASE-SR4
5 00000101b 200GAUI-2-S C2M 200GBASE-SR2
TX & RX Squelch
Default TX and RX auto-squelch is enabled. But TX and RX auto squelch disable, and force
squelching function are not supported.
TX input equalization
Default TX adaptive equalization is enabled. But TX adaptive equalization disable, and fixed equalization adjust function are not supported.
RX output Equalization
RX output Equalization follows CMIS Table 6-7,with default 1dB, readable and writable
Code Value Bit Pattern Post-Cursor
Equalization
Pre-Cursor
Equalization
0 0000b 0dB(No Equalization) 0dB(No Equalization)
1 0001b 1 dB 0.5dB
2 0010b 2 dB 1.0 dB
3 0011b 3 dB 1.5 dB
4 0100b 4 dB 2.0dB
5 0101b 5 dB 2.5 dB
6 0110b 6 dB 3.0 dB
7 0111b 7 dB 3.5 dB
8 to 10 1000b-1010b Reserved Reserved
11 to 15 1011b-1111b Custom Custom
RX output amplitude
RX output amplitude follows CMIS Table 6-8, Rx output amplitude is the difference peak-to- peak  EYE  high  when  Rx  output  equalization  is  set  to  0dB.  The  default  value  of  output
amplitude is set to 2, with typical differential 600mVp-p.
Code Value Bit Pattern Output Amplitude
0 0000b 100-400 mV(P-P)
1 0001b 300-600 mV(P-P)
2 0010b 400-800mV(P-P)
3 0011b 600-1200 mV(P-P)
4 to 14 0100b-1110b Reserved
15 1111b Custom
Loopback capabilities
Media side input loopback and Host side input loopback feature are supported, loopback
control method refers to CMIS.
QSFP-DD Rx Output Equalization code table
Byte Bits Field Name Field Description
13h:128 6 Simultaneous Host And Media Side loopbacks 0b: not supported
5 Per Lane Media Side Loopbacks 1b: supported
4 Per Lane Host Side Loopbacks 1b: supported
3 Host Side Input Loopback 1b: supported
2 Host Side Output Loopback 1b: supported
1 Media Side Input Loopback 1b: supported
0 Media Side Output Loopback 1b: supported
Digital Diagnostic Monitor Accuracy
The following characteristics are defined over recommended operating conditions.
Parameter Accuracy Unit
Internally measured transceiver temperature1 +/-3 。C
Internally measured transceiver supply voltage +/-3 %
Measured Tx bias current +/-10 %
Measured Tx output power2 +/-3 dB
Measured Rx received average optical power +/-3 dB
Notes:
1.     Test point is the hotspot of the module.
2.     DDM reports stability within 0.5 dB when temperature is stable. TX DDM reportes -40 dBm when TX disable.

 

1

Pin Description

 

8. Mechanical Dimensions

8. Mechanical Dimensions 1

 

 

Pull-tab Color

Pull tab Color 1

 

Optical interface requirement

The optical port provides two options, Dual MPO12 APC and MPO16 APC as follows

Optical interface requirement 1

 

 

Laser safety and Electromagnetic Compatibility

The 800G OSFP112 SR8 are Class 1 Laser products according to FDA/CDRH、 IEC-60825-1 and IEC60825-2 standards. They must be operated under the specified operating conditions

 

 

Download

button

Email us, Call us, Meeting online with us!

Tell us about your purchasing plans!

We specializing in designing, manufacturing communications infrastructure & equipment and providing customized services for our customers!

Email:sales@hello-signal.com
Give Us A Call​​:+86 15715730101

Get A Free Quote

Fill Out The Form To Get Our Latest Catalog