40G QSFP+ SR4 850nm 150M MPO MMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

SKU 7212010 Categories ,
  • Up to 11.2Gbps per channel bandwidth; Aggregate bandwidth of > 40Gbps
  • QSFP MSA compliant
  • High Reliability 850nm VCSEL technology
  • 7252011: Maximum link length of 100m links on OM3 multimode fiber
  • 7252012: Maximum link length of 150m links on OM4 multimode fiber
  • MPO connector
  • Hot pluggable electrical interface
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA: SFF-8436
  • Power Dissipation< 1.5W
  • Single +3.3V power supply operating
  • Commercial Temperature range 0°C to 70°C
  • RoHS Compliant Part

40G QSFP+ SR4 850nm 150M MPO MMF Fiber Optic Transceiver40G QSFP+ SR4 850nm 150M MPO MMF Fiber Optic Transceiver 2

Zion Code and Description

Zion Code Zion Description
7211010 40G QSFP+ SR4 850nm 150M MPO MMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

Applications

  • 40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet Links; InfiniBand SDR, DDR and QDR applications
  • Sever-Server Clusters, Super-computing interconnections

Description

The 40 QSFP+ SR4 100M/150M is a 4x10G hot-pluggable optical transceiver module. It is designed for 100M/150M optical communication applications over multimode fiber using a wavelength of 850nm via MPO connectors.
It is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 40GBASE-SR4 standard.
It is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications, data centers.

Compatible Brands:Cisco,Huawei,IBM,Juniper,Dell,H3C,D-LINK,HP,Aruba,Quidway…

Main product parameters

Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.2 Gbps (4×10.3 Gbps)
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 1 100m on OM3 MMF
Max Cable Distance 2 150m on OM4 MMF Connector type MPO/MTP
Fiber cable Type MMF Vendor Name Zion Communication/fibre-com
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
Transmit Power – 7.6 ~ +2.4 dBm Max Receiver
sensitivity
– 5.4 dBm
Overload Power 2.4 dBm Extinction Ratio 3.0 dB
DDM Supported Operating Temp. 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)

Zion Communication’s Hot 40G transceiver types

Zion Code Zion Description
7212010 40G QSFP+ SR4  850nm 150M MPO MMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212020 40G BiDi QSFP+ SR4  850nm & 900nm 100M LC MMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212030 40G QSFP+ SR4  850nm 400M LC MMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212050 40G QSFP+ LR4 CWDM  2KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212060 40G QSFP+ LR4 CWDM  10KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212070 40G QSFP+ ER4 CWDM 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212080 40G QSFP+ PSM4 1310nm 2KM MPO SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212090 40G QSFP+ PSM4 1310nm 10KM MPO SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

 

Detailed product specifications

Read More

Download

button

Email us, Call us, Meeting online with us!

Tell us about your purchasing plans!

We specializing in designing, manufacturing communications infrastructure & equipment and providing customized services for our customers!

Email:sales@hello-signal.com
Give Us A Call​​:+86 15715730101

Get in Touch