40G QSFP+ ER4 CWDM 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

SKU 7212070 Categories ,
  • Up to 11.2Gbps per channel bandwidth; Aggregate bandwidth of > 40Gbps
  • QSFP MSA compliant
  • 4 CWDM un-cooled DFB lasers, using ITU G.694.2 wavelength grid at 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331nm
  • Up to 40km reach over standard single mode fiber
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Hot pluggable electrical interface
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba for 40GBASE-ER4 links
  • Compliant with QSFP+ MSA: SFF-8436
  • Compliant with QDR/DDR Infiniband data rates
  • Single +3.3V power supply operating
  • Commercial Temperature range 0°C to 70°C
  • RoHS Compliant Part

 

40G QSFP+ ER4 CWDM 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver40G QSFP+ ER4 CWDM 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver 2

Zion Code and Description

Zion Code Zion Description
7212070 40G QSFP+ ER4 CWDM 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

Applications

  • 40G BASE-ER4 40G Ethernet Links
  • OTU3, OTU3e1, OTU3e2, Data Center

Description

The 40 QSFP+ LR4 2KM is a 4x10G hot-pluggable optical transceiver module. It is designed for up to 2KM optical communication applications over multimode fiber using 4 wavelength of CWDM via LC connectors. The central wavelengths of the 4 CWDM channels are 1271, 1291, 1311 and 1331 nm as members of the CWDM wavelength grid defined in ITU-T G694.2.
It is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 40GBASE-LR4 standard.
It is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications, data centers.

Main product parameters

Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 41.2 Gbps (4×10.3 Gbps)
Wavelength 1310nm Center Wavelength 1271,1291,1311,1331nm
Max Cable Distance 40KM Connector type Duplex LC
Fiber cable Type SMF Vendor Name Zion Communication/fibre-com
Transimitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type PIN
Transmit Power – 1.7 ~ +4.5 dBm Max Receiver
sensitivity
– 19.5 dBm
Overload Power – 4.5 dBm Extinction Ratio 5.5 dB
DDM Supported Operating Temp. 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)

Zion Communication’s Hot 40G transceiver types

Zion Code Zion Description
7212010 40G QSFP+ SR4  850nm 150M MPO MMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212020 40G BiDi QSFP+ SR4  850nm & 900nm 100M LC MMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212030 40G QSFP+ SR4  850nm 400M LC MMF  Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212050 40G QSFP+ LR4 CWDM  2KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212060 40G QSFP+ LR4 CWDM  10KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212070 40G QSFP+ ER4 CWDM 40KM LC SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212080 40G QSFP+ PSM4 1310nm 2KM MPO SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver
7212090 40G QSFP+ PSM4 1310nm 10KM MPO SMF Fiber Optic Transceiver

Detailed product specifications

Read More
Download

button 2

Email us, Call us, Meeting online with us!

Tell us about your purchasing plans!

We specializing in designing, manufacturing communications infrastructure & equipment and providing customized services for our customers!

Email:sales@hello-signal.com
Give Us A Call​​:+86 15715730101

Get in Touch