Optical fiber systems & Copper cabling infrastructure products | Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

Search
Close this search box.

Fiber systems & copper cabling systems products | Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

Search
Close this search box.

Quality Assurance and Specifications: Zion Communication’s Fiber Optic Patch Cords&Pigtails

High-Quality Fiber Optic Patch Cord/Pigtail From ZION COMMUNICATION

Zion Communication not only upholds the philosophy of providing customers with high-quality fiber optic patch cord/pigtail,but is also able to implement and execute their production. We perform various tests from the raw material to the final product. Test reports are available upon request. We have the ability to manufacture products with excellent characteristics to compliant with TIA/EIA-568-C. ANSI/TIA/EIA-492. RoHS

Quality Control System

In order to provide our customers with fiber optic patch cord/pigtail that are accurate and meet their performance requirements, the following steps are taken during production to control quality.

First, and most importantly, our salesmen will first communicate with our customers to clarify the quality requirements that they need for their order, and then carry out the following quality process control according to this requirement.

Fiber Optic Patch Cord1

1, IQC (Incoming quality control) of fiber optic connectors.

There are many different types of fiber optic connector, including LC, SC, FC, ST, MU, MTRJ, LSH, E-2000. Our quality inspectors will check the correct connector type against the order, including Color of housing/boot/duplex clip,type(SX or DX), diameter, ferrule (SM/MM, UPC/APC).Also,our quality inspectors will check and ensure the connectors can meet the important characteristics, including insertion loss,return loss,interchangeability,operating temperature and storage temperature.

2, IPQC(In-process quality control) of fiber optic cable:At the same time, we purchase good quality of raw material (fiber,PE,LSZH…) according to your order, then we produce fiber optic cable to meet our customers’ needs including: cable type,conductor material & size, jacket OD and material.

3, IPQC(In-Process quality control) of assembly:Our company’s skilled workers will assemble and test according to TIA/EIA-568-C & ANSI/TIA/EIA-492 to ensure that we deliver good quality fiber optic patch cords to our customers.

We have standard production and inspection operation requirements, and our staff will strictly follow the 13 major steps in the flow chart to ensure that we deliver fiber optic patch cords to our customers that meet their requirements.

 Flow Chart Of Fiber Optic Patch cord producing & Inspecting

process Inspecting item Inspecting method Inspecting standard
1、Cut Cable ① Length ② Outer jacket ① Measuring by ruler ② Visual inspection ① Refer to instruction manual of cutting cable ② No scratch or crack.
2、Put in components ① Quantity ② Direction ③ Specification Visual inspection Parts kept in the same direction and no omission to them.
3、Mix glue ① Ratio ① Electronic scale ① Glue A :Glue B=10:1
4、Defoaming ① Time ① Centrifugal Anti-Bubble ① 10 minutes
5、Decoating cable ① Fibre ① Visual inspection ②  0.9 heat peeler ① Require length for FC、SC connector 15±1mm; ② Require length for ST connector 13±1mm.
6、Insert fiber and solidify it by heating. ① Inspect fibre ② Roasting time ① Pluck the fiber ② Visual inspection ①  Pluck the fiber twice in the angle of 40°, make sure that there is no damage to the fiber. ② Solidification condition.
7、Pre & End  assembling ① Aspect ① Visual inspection ① Neither glue A nor glue B against the boot.
8、Polishing ① Operating process ① Visual inspection ① Refer to instruction manual
9、End-face inspection ① FERRULE ①  Inspect it with 800X eyepiece ① Inspecting the scratch
10、IL test ① Test resulting ① AR-10 test instrument                ② AR-10M51 test instrument ③ AR-10M52 test instrument ① FC、SC、ST≤0.25dB (S.M) , FC、SC、ST≤0.20dB (M.M) ② FC/APC≤0.3dB, SC/APC≤0.3dB.
11、RL test ① Test resulting ① AR-10 test instrument ② AR-10M51 test instrument ① FC、SC、ST(S.M)≥50dB; ② FC/APC、SC/APC≥60dB。
12、End-face inspection、 3D test ① FIBER ① Inspect it with 800X eyepiece ② CC6000 interfere instrument ① No scratch or spot ② Conform to IEC standard
13、Pack product ① Quantity of package ① Visual inspection ② Quantity of inspect ①  Refer to packing instruction manual ②  Form of checking materials
Flow Chart Of Fiber Optic Patch cord producing Inspecting

4, Finished Inspection.When your order is completed, we will check the fiber patch cord/pigtails specification, electrical properties, physical properties, product appearance and packaging (including printing, color, labeling, etc.), quantity and other important information in conjunction with PI, production technical sheet, packaging, labeling and other confirmed documents. We ensure that our deliveries are accurate in this way.

Qualified By International Certifications

When selecting qualified third-party accessory manufacturers, their ability to provide compliance with common industry certifications, such as ISO 9001,ISO 14001 CE (Building Power), REACH,WEEE and ROHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) standards, is an important consideration .

Certification

Application of Fiber Optic Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Patch Cords are designed to interconnect or cross connect ber networks within structured cabling systems. Typical ber connector interfaces are SC, ST, and LC in either multimode or single-mode applications. Mainly designed for data center, enterprise, FTTx, LAN and WAN, CATV network, telecom network applications etc. requiring quick infrastructure deployment such as main, horizontal, and zone distribution areas. ZION COMMUNICATIONS’ Fiber Optic Patch Cords meets all applicable standards. Compliant with TIA/EIA-568-C. ANSI/TIA/EIA-492. RoHS

Specification

Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Type Single-mode: OS2 ( G.652.D / G.657.A1 / G.657.A2)
Multi-mode: OM1(62.5/125), OM2(50(125), [(OM3, OM4) (50/125,Laser Optimization)]
Fiber Count Simplex / Duplex
Cable Jacket Main material: PVC / LSZH / Plenum (OFNP)
OD: Simplex:0.9/2.0/3.0mm Duplex: 2.0/3.0mm
Jacket Color Y 1 Yellow: Single-mode: OS2 ( G.652.D / G.657.A1 / G.657.A2)
O Orange: OM1, OM2
B 1 Aqua: OM3, OM4
Cable Length 1m,2m,3m. other lengths on request
Mechanical Specification Ferrule Ceramic; (MTRJ: PS-Polyphenylene Sulphide)
Apex Offset < 50um
Fiber Height ± 100nm
Radius of Curvature 7mm R < 25mm (Excluding MTRJ)
Repeatability ≤ 0.2dB 1,000 times mating cycles

Connector

Connector Type LC, SC, FC, ST, MU, MTRJ, LSH, E-2000
LC LC ( Lucent Connector/Little Connector/Local Connector) Typical Application: High density connections, SFP and SFP+ transceivers, XFP transceivers
SC 1 SC ( Subscriber Connector/Square Connector/Standard Connector) Typical Application: Telecom,GPON,EPON,GBIC
FC FC ( Ferrule Connector) Typical Application: Datacom,telecom,measurement,equipment,single mode lasers
ST 1 ST ( Straight Tip) Typical Application: Datacom

Characteristics

Parameter FC, SC, LC ST, MU, MTRJ
SM (OS2) MM (OM1,2,3,4) SM MM
UPC APC UPC/APC UPC UPC
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1310-1550 850-1300 1310-1550 850-1300
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤ 0.3 ≤ 0.3 ≤ 0.3 ≤ 0.3 ≤ 0.3
Return Loss (dB) ≥ 55 ≥ 60 ≥ 35 ≥ 50 ≥ 35
Repeatability (dB) ≤ 0.1 ≤ 0.1 ≤ 0.1 ≤ 0.1 ≤ 0.1
Interchangeability (dB) ≤ 0.2 ≤ 0.2 ≤ 0.2 ≤ 0.2 ≤ 0.2
Tensil Strength (N) ≥ 1000 ≥ 1000 ≥ 1000 ≥ 1000 ≥ 1000
Operating Temperature (℃) -20 ~ +85 -20 ~ +85 -20 ~ +85 -20 ~ +85 -20 ~ +85
Storage Temperature (℃) -40 ~ +85 -40 ~ +85 -40 ~ +85 -40 ~ +85 -40 ~ +85

Application of Fiber Optic Pigtails

Fiber optic pigtail is a tight buffered fiber cable with connectors pre-terminated on one end and exposed fiber on the other. The exposed end could be stripped and fusion spliced to a single or multi-fiber trunk. Bunch and color-coded types are available. And these pigtails feature a typical 900μm tight buffered as default. But we can also design and produce OD of 2.0 and 3.0mm types. They are easy for fusing and protecting the tight buffers from damage. Mainly designed for data center,FTTH/FTTX, LAN and WAN, CATV network, telecom network applications etc. ZION COMMUNICATIONS’ Fiber Optic Patch Cords meets all applicable standards. Compliant with TIA/EIA-568-C. ANSI/TIA/EIA-492. RoHS

Specification

Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber Type Single-mode: OS2 ( G.652.D / G.657.A1 / G.657.A2)
  Multi-mode: OM1(62.5/125), OM2(50(125), [(OM3, OM4) (50/125,Laser Optimization)]
900um/0.9mm Buffer Colour Y 1 Yellow: Single-mode: OS2 ( G.652.D / G.657.A1 / G.657.A2)
  O Orange: OM1, OM2
  B 1 Aqua: OM3, OM4
  Customized : Green, Brown, White, Red, Black, Purple, Rose, Slate
900um/0.9mm Types Single Typical: 1 Fiber
  Bunch Typical: 12 Fibers
  Customized: 4-48 Fibers
Aramid Yarn (2.0/3.0mm) Aramid yarn is laid over the cable core to serve as peripheral strength member.
Jacket Color(2.0/3.0mm) Y 1 Yellow: Single-mode: OS2 ( G.652.D / G.657.A1 / G.657.A2)
  O Orange: OM1, OM2
  B 1 Aqua: OM3, OM4
Cable Length 1m, 2m, 3m. other lengths on request

Connector

Connector Type LC, SC, FC, ST, MU, MTRJ, LSH, E-2000
LC LC ( Lucent Connector/Little Connector/Local Connector) Typical Application: High density connections, SFP and SFP+ transceivers, XFP transceivers
SC 1 SC ( Subscriber Connector/Square Connector/Standard Connector) Typical Application: Telecom,GPON,EPON,GBIC
FC FC ( Ferrule Connector) Typical Application: Datacom,telecom,measurement,equipment,single mode lasers
ST 1 ST ( Straight Tip) Typical Application: Datacom

Characteristics

Parameter FC, SC, LC ST, MU, MTRJ
SM (OS2) MM (OM1,2,3,4) SM MM
UPC APC UPC/APC UPC UPC
Operating Wavelength(nm) 1310-1550 850-1300 1310-1550 850-1300
Insertion Loss (dB) ≤ 0.3 ≤ 0.3 ≤ 0.3 ≤ 0.3 ≤ 0.3
Return Loss (dB) ≥ 55 ≥ 60 ≥ 35 ≥ 50 ≥ 35
Repeatability (dB) ≤ 0.1 ≤ 0.1 ≤ 0.1 ≤ 0.1 ≤ 0.1
Interchangeability (dB) ≤ 0.2 ≤ 0.2 ≤ 0.2 ≤ 0.2 ≤ 0.2
Tensil Strength (N) ≥ 1000 ≥ 1000 ≥ 1000 ≥ 1000 ≥ 1000
Operating Temperature (℃) -20 ~ +85 -20 ~ +85 -20 ~ +85 -20 ~ +85 -20 ~ +85
Storage Temperature (℃) -40 ~ +85 -40 ~ +85 -40 ~ +85 -40 ~ +85 -40 ~ +85
Mechanical Specification Ferrule Ceramic; (MTRJ: PS-Polyphenylene Sulphide)
Apex Offset < 50um
Fiber Height ± 100nm
Radius of Curvature 7mm R < 25mm (Excluding MTRJ)
Repeatability ≤ 0.2dB 1,000 times mating cycles
James Hsu

James Hsu

Hello, I'm James Hsu, a sales representative at Hello Signal. I specialize in Fiber Optic Cables, Fiber Optic Patch Cords, Pigtails, ONU/OLT and WDM. I can recommend the most suitable products at competitive prices, ensuring worry-free service. Feel free to contact me with any questions.

Share:

Fiber Optic Transceivers
Fiber System
Copper Cabling System
Cabinet And Racks

Social Media

Related Posts

What is the fiber optic system?

A fiber optic system is a network designed for transmitting data as pulses of light through strands of fiber made of glass or plastic. These systems are known for their high bandwidth and long-distance communication capabilities, making them essential in modern telecommunications and data networks.

How to Choose Fiber Optic Patch Cord

How to Choose Fiber Optic Patch Cord?

Discover the essential guide on choosing the perfect fiber optic patch cord for your needs. Learn about crucial factors such as connector types, fiber types, and jacket materials to make an informed decision.

Fill Out The Form To Get Our Latest Catalog