Optical fiber systems & Copper cabling infrastructure products | Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

Search
Close this search box.

Fiber systems & copper cabling systems products | Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

Search
Close this search box.

Fiber Optic Attenuator

Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

1310-1550nm 2/3/5/7/10 dB SC LC FC ST/APC UPC Low Insertion Loss High Return Loss OPTIC ATTENUATOR

FIBER OPTIC ATTENUATOR

Contact us for a price

Speak To Fiber Optic Attenuator Specialist

Customize Your Fiber Optic Attenuator

11

Confirm The Type

First confirm key information including Connector Type(LC,SC,FC,ST...),Attenuation value(2/3/5/7/10 dB),Operating Wavelength(1310nm,1550nm)...

222

Recommed Price and Seveice

After confirming all the details, our sales experts will recommend the Fiber Optic Attenuator that suit your needs, along with a quote and service.

What are fiber optic attenuators?

An optical attenuator, also known as a fiber optic attenuator, is designed to reduce the power level of an optical signal, either in free space or in a fiber optic cable.

Application of fiber optic attenuator

Fiber optic attenuators are vital in various applications within fiber optics and telecommunications:

Preventing Receiver Overload:

They reduce signal strength to prevent receiver saturation and data errors.

Signal Level Adjustment:

Attenuators balance signal strengths across a network, ensuring consistent quality.

System Testing and Calibration:

Used in testing to simulate different power levels for evaluating system performance.

Optical Power Management:

Essential in Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) systems to manage power levels of multiple signals and prevent interference.

Signal-to-Noise Ratio Optimization:

They help optimize the signal-to-noise ratio for high-quality transmission.

Telecommunications and Data Centers:

Attenuators adjust signal strengths to meet the specific needs of network components.

Research and Development:

In R&D, they are used to develop and test new fiber optic technologies under controlled conditions.

Types of the fiber optic attenuators

Optical attenuators are classified based on their functionality and the type of connectors they use

Functionality Classification:

  • Fixed Attenuators: This type of attenuator is designed with a pre-determined level of attenuation that remains constant. It is primarily used in situations where a permanent reduction in optical power is necessary to ensure the signal reaches the receiver at a safe and appropriate level. Fixed attenuators are ideal for applications that require consistent and stable signal strength reduction.
  • Variable Attenuators: This typeof attenuator allow for adjustment in the amount of attenuation. This feature is particularly useful for system testing and troubleshooting, as it enables precise control over the signal strength. This adjustability is crucial for identifying and solving problems related to optical power in fiber optic systems.

Connector Type Classification:

  • LC (Lucent Connector): Used for high-density connections and known for its small form factor.
  • SC (Standard Connector or Subscriber Connector): A widely used connector type known for its easy push-pull coupling mechanism.
  • ST (Straight Tip): Common in multimode networks, these connectors use a bayonet mount.
  • FC (Ferrule Connector): Often used in single-mode applications, they have a threaded body for secure connection.
  • MU (Miniature Unit): Similar to SC connectors but smaller, making them suitable for high-density applications.
  • E2000: Known for its high precision and a spring-loaded shutter which helps to protect the ferrule from dust and scratches.
Attenuator1