Optical fiber systems & Copper cabling infrastructure products | Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

Search
Close this search box.

Fiber systems & copper cabling systems products | Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

Search
Close this search box.

Active Optical Components

Good quality and good service based on reasonable prices.

 Premium quality active optical components  

 Cost-effective active optical components 

Rich experiences of producing and exporting

ZION provides a range of high-quality, independently verified active optical components suitable for diverse settings, from large venues to small businesses. Their wide product selection caters to specific networking needs, and their customer-focused approach, including a robust warranty policy, establishes ZION as a reliable provider in the active optical components market.

Active Optical Components

100G-QSFP28

100G QSFP28

4×28G.Include SR4, LR4, PSM4, CWDM series.Up to 100m via MMF and 80km via SMF.Customized packing.

40G-QSFP

40G QSFP+

4×11.2G.Include SR4, LR4, ER4,PSM4 series.Up to 400m via MMF and 40km via SMF.Customized packing.

10G-SFP+

10G SFP+

Up to 11.2G.Include SR, LR, ER,ZR,BiDi,CWDM,DWDM series.Up to 300m via MMF and 80km via SMF.Customized.

1.25G-SFP

1.25G SFP

Up to 1.25G.Include SX,LX,EX,ZX,BiDi,CWDM,DWDM series.Up to 550m via MMF and 160km via SMF.Customized.

Copper Transceiver

Copper

10/100/1000M.SFP.RJ-45 connector.Up to 100m via CAT 5e or CAT 6 cable. IEEE802.3 ab standard. Customized.

AOC

AOC

10G/25G/40G/100G AOC and Breakout AOC. Digital diagnostic functions.Transmit distance 1-100m.Customized.

DAC

DAC

10G/25G/40G/100G DAC and Breakout DAC. Digital diagnostic functions.Transmit distance 1-5m,1-10m.

XPON-ONU

XPON ONU

XPON ONU Passive Optical Network Unit GE FE USB VOIP 2.4G 5G WIFI wireless CATV antenna gain

GPON-ONU

GPON ONU

GPON ONU Gigabit Passive Optical Networking Unit GE FE USB VOIP 2.4G 5G WIFI wireless CATV antenna gain

EPON-ONU

EPON ONU

EPON ONU Ethernet Passive Optical Networking Unit GE FE USB VOIP 2.4G WIFI wireless CATV antenna

GPON-OLT

GPON OLT

GPON OLT Optical Line Terminal 4 8 16 32 PORT 10GE RJ45 FE SFP SFP+ 19inch 1U ONT VLAN AUX PON FAN

EPON-OLT

EPON OLT

EPON OLT Optical Line Terminal 4 8 16 32 PORT 10GE RJ45 FE SFP SFP+ 19inch 1U ONT VLAN AUX PON FAN

Why Choose Us

Why choose zion comm. as your honest partner?

icon

The production, technology,and management level of our factories are top world-class. 

icon

Flexibility in product type, quantity, delivery time, shipping, etc.

icon

High-quality control standard: We have advanced testing equipment and strict factory inspection to ensure product compatibility and stability of use.

icon

Plenty of Certificates of products and customs.

icon

Professional expert team: Our experienced team of experts strives to service every inquiry, quote, and order quickly and efficiently. Also, we will help our customers with complex matters such as transportation, customs clearance, customs certification, etc.

icon

7/24 working time for you.

Talk to Our Expert

Passive Optical Components

Custom Optical Components are our speciality! We can design almost any Optical Components to meet your specific need.

Custom Optical Components​

What is the fiber optic system?

A fiber optic system is a network designed for transmitting data as pulses of light through strands of fiber made of glass or plastic. These systems are known for their high bandwidth and long-distance communication capabilities, making them essential in modern telecommunications and data networks.

 

Applications of fiber optic system

Fiber optic technology is used in various applications, including:

 

Telecommunications:

  • For high-speed data transmission in telecommunication networks.

Internet and Broadband:

  • Backbone of high-speed internet infrastructure.

Cable Television:

  • Transmission of high-definition television content.

Medical and Industrial Imaging:

  • Flexible fibers are used in endoscopy and imaging in confined spaces.

Military and Aerospace:

  • Due to their resistance to interference and secure nature.

What are Active optical components?

Active optical components are essential elements in fiber optic networks that require external power to operate and actively manipulate the light signal. Unlike passive components, which merely guide or modify light without altering its fundamental characteristics, active components can amplify, convert, and process the light signal.

Here are some common types of active optical components:

 

 

Fiber Optic Transceivers

Fiber Optic Transceiver, also known as Optical Transceiver or Optical Module. It is a small packaged device that uses fiber optic technology to transmit and receive data.

1 Active Optical Components 1

AOC cable

Active Optical Cables (AOC) are transceiver products permanently embedded with fiber optic cables. It also can be defined as an optical fiber jumper cable terminated with optical transceivers on both ends. It uses electrical-to-optical conversion on the cable ends to improve the speed and distance performance of the cable without sacrificing compatibility with standard electrical interfaces. They are used for applications with consistent, predictable link distancing. Active Optical Cables are used in multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. AOC cables will accelerate storage, data, and high-performance computing. The following figure depicts the detailed structure:

What are Active Optical Cables

Optical Amplifiers:

These amplify a weakened optical signal without first converting it to an electrical signal. Types include Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers (EDFAs) and Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers (SOAs).

Laser Diodes and Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs):

These are sources of light in the fiber optic system. Laser diodes are used for high-speed, long-distance communication, while LEDs are typically used for lower-speed, short-distance applications.

Optical Modulators:

They modify the light signal to encode data. Modulators can change various light properties, such as amplitude, phase, or polarization, to represent digital data.

Optical Switches:

These components direct the path of light beams in a network, allowing for the routing of signals without converting them to electrical signals.

Photodetectors:

These convert optical signals back into electrical signals. They are crucial in the receiving end of a fiber optic communication link.

Tunable Filters:

These are used to selectively control which wavelengths are blocked and which are allowed to pass, important in WDM systems.

Active optical components are integral to the functionality and efficiency of modern optical networks, especially in long-distance communication and high-speed data transmission. They enable more complex operations such as signal amplification, wavelength conversion, and signal modulation, which are essential for today’s high-capacity, high-performance communication requirements.

Certified For Your Trust

11
2 1024x412 1
2
3
4

Signal To The World! To-Do Win-win Business With Our Partner

Custom ONU/OLT are our speciality! We can design almost any ONU/OLT to meet your specific need.

How We Can Help

• Factory Visits
• Years of Expertise
• Fully Itemized Quotation
• Consistent Quality
• Fast Prototype

• Professional Team
• Short Lead Time
• Large Order Discount
• Timely After-sales Service

How We Can Help

• Factory Visits
• Years of Expertise
• Fully Itemized Quotation
• Consistent Quality
• Fast Prototype

• Professional Team
• Short Lead Time
• Large Order Discount
• Timely After-sales Service

Fill Out The Form To Get Our Latest Catalog

Get A Free Quote